Frequently Asked Questions

Accepted interns Online application

 

 

 

What documents should I include with my application?

1) A fully completed online form.
2) If applying for the Visiting Professionals Program, the candidate should submit a copy of his or her University diploma, or, alternatively, a letter from the academic institution stating that the candidate has satisfied all requisites and that the candidate’s diploma is being processed.

What is the duration of the program? Is there a summer intern program?

The Court will accept interns and visitors three times a year.

The minimum duration of an internship or professional visit is three months, except in extraordinary cases.

Important Dates

 

You should apply before:

For internships from:

Selected applicants will be notified in:

The list of Interns accepted  will be published in the website

July 1

January to April following year

Early October

Early November

November 1

May to August following year

Early February

Early March

March 1

September to December following year

Early June

Early July

 

How can I determine the status of my application?

The Court will automatically acknowledge receipts of completed online applications. Completed applications will be evaluated by a Selections Committee designated by the Secretariat. During the selections process, no information will be released regarding the status of applications. The list of successful candidates will be published online.

What does the “references” section of the application require?

Although it is not necessary that an institution sponsor the candidate, the Court does require academic or professional references from an institution that knows the details of the candidate’s proposal and his or her quality of work. Nonetheless, the references do not link the institution to any future obligation with respect to the intern or visiting professional.

May documents be submitted separately?

The Court will only acknowledge receipt of completed applications. It is highly recommended that the applicant have all necessary documentation at hand when applying to the program.

If applying for the Visiting Professionals Program, the candidate should submit a copy of his or her University diploma, or, alternatively, a letter from the academic institution stating that the candidate has satisfied all requisites and that the candidate’s diploma is being processed.

Will I be compensated by the Court?

The Court cannot provide any type of economic compensation to interns or visiting professionals, nor is it possible for the Court to reimburse successful candidates for their travel expenses. Therefore, each successful candidate should make his or her own arrangements to pay for travel, accommodations, and other expenses during their time in Costa Rica.

What are the work hours at the Court? Are they compatible with having other employment?

Interns and visiting professionals will work from 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. from Monday to Friday. On exceptional occasions, the intern or visiting professional may be asked to work overtime. Because the programs are full-time, simultaneous employment elsewhere is incompatible with work at the Court.

Will I need a visa to enter or remain in the country?

Citizens of certain countries need a visa to enter Costa Rica. Each selected candidate should determine the requirements for his or her country of origin and make the appropriate arrangements. Once in Costa Rica, if the candidate’s stay will exceed his or her allotted visa, the Court will facilitate a visa extension.

Will I receive a certificate?

Yes. At the end of the internship, the participant will be issued a certificate which will certify the type and duration of the program in which he or she participated.

Are there employment possibilities with the Court after an internship or professional visit?

The candidate should not expect to receive an offer of employment from the Court. However, when vacancies arise, candidates who have worked as interns or visiting professionals may apply. Neither interns nor visiting professionals are considered official employees of the Court, although a strong sense of commitment is expected of them as they complete their assignments.

Is it necessary to be a lawyer or in law school to participate in the program?

In order to be accepted for the Visiting Professionals program, the candidate must have acquired a professional degree, preferably in law. For internships, applications are accepted from students in their final phase of studies for degrees in law, political science, and international relations, among others.

Is health insurance available in Costa Rica?

Interns and visiting professionals should obtain medical insurance before arriving in Costa Rica, so that they are insured for the duration of their time at the Court.

May I apply for the internship program if I am in my first years of study at the University?

Yes. However, preference will be given to candidates who have completed at least two years of University study.

Is there a maximum age for applicants for either program?

There is no maximum age for applicants for either program. However, it should be noted that one of the objectives of the program is to foster professional growth in the field of human rights.

Does the Court provide lodging accommodations?

No. However, upon notifying candidates of their acceptance, the Court will provide a list of various accommodations options.

Court Today

Prev Next

Request for an advisory opinion submitted by the State of Colombia

The Court has decided to extend until January 19, 2017, the deadline to submit written observations on the above-mentioned request.

View more

Request of Advisory Opinion

I/A Court. Order of request of Advisory Opinion presented by the Secretary General of the Organization of American States. Order of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights of June 23, 2016 View more

Decisions
  • Clarification regarding the calculation of deadlines or time limits. Court Decision 1/14. August 21, 2014.

Spa | Eng | Por | Fre

Suscripción
  • Si desea recibir nuestros servicios de información.

Registrese Aquí

Internships

List of Interns and Professional Visits admitted.

View more

Victim's Legal Assistance Fund
  • Rules of the Court about the performance of the Victim's Legal Assistance Fund.

Esp | Eng | Por | Fre

Frequently asked questions
  • Know the who, how, when, where and why of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights.

View more

Multimedia Galery

image1

The Multimedia Gallery include all photographies and all videos of hearings and activities of the Court.
View Galery